Below you will find our different schedules we will follow! If something is changing throughout the event we will put this up on our notice board in the SUP village.

Registration Day

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Registration 5 day event
5.45 pm Official opening SUP11 City Tour
6:00 pm Start of the Prologue, represent your own country!
7:30 pm Opening dinner

The general daily schedule:
Breakfast: 7:00 am – 8:30 am
Registration for ‘day’ athletes: 8:00 am – 8:30 am
GPS Pickup: 8:00 am – 9:15 am
Skippers meeting tour: 8.00 am
Skippers meeting: 8:30 am
Skippers meeting on Sunday for all: 9:00 am
Lunch: at resting places
Award ceremony: 5:00 pm
Pre-skippers meeting: 5:30 pm
Dinner: 3:00 – 7:00 pm

Skippers meeting
The ‘skippers meeting’ will take place every day. Athletes receive crucial information about the course to paddle of that day.

Day 1:
43.3 km Leeuwarden – Sloten

Start Time Group
08:00 Skippersmeeting tour
1 08:30 Tour, Team Tour, Red Dragon
08:45 Skippersmeeting competition
3 09:15 Divas, Ladies Competition & team Competition Ladies
4 09:30 Masters & Team Competition Men, Prone
5 09:45 Men Competition
6 10:00 Men Elite

Finish between – 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Resting post: Sneek (12:00 pm – 2:30 pm)

Day 2:
45.5 km Sloten – Workum

Start Time Group
08:00 Skippersmeeting tour
1 08:30 Tour, Team Tour, Red Dragon
08:45 Skippersmeeting competition
3 09:15 Divas, Ladies Competition & team Competition Ladies time trial
4 09:30 Masters & Team Competition Men, Prone
5 09:45 Men Competition
6 10:00 Men Elite time trial
7 13:30 Men Elite
8 14:00 Ladies Open

Stage 2B

13:30 latest arrival Start Men Elite (min 30 minutes after last finished man)

14:00 Start Ladies Open (min 30 minutes after last finished lady)

Finish between – 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Resting post: Stavoren (12:00 pm – 3:00 pm)

Day 3:
41.3 km Workum – Franeker

Start Time Group
08:00 Skippersmeeting tour
1 08:30 Tour, Team Tour, Red Dragon
08:45 Skippersmeeting competition
3 09:15 Divas, Ladies Competition & team Competition Ladies
4 09:30 Masters & Team Competition Men, Prone
5 09:45 Men Competition
6 10:00 Men Elite

Finish between – 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Resting post: Arum (12:00 pm – 3:00 pm)

Day 4:
42.6 km Franeker – Dokkum

Start Time Group
08:00 Skippersmeeting tour
1 08:30 Tour, Team Tour, Weekend, Red Dragon
08:45 Skippersmeeting competition
3 09:15 Divas, Ladies Competition & team Competition Ladies
4 09:30 Masters & Team Competition Men, Prone
5 09:45 Men Competition
6 10:00 Men Elite

Finish between – 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Resting Post: Oude Leye – (12:00 pm – 3:00 pm)

Day 5:
27.2 km Dokkum – Leeuwarden

Start Time Group
09:00 Skippersmeeting tour
1 09:30 Tour, Team Tour, Weekend, Red Dragon
09:45 Skippersmeeting competition
3 10:15 Divas, Ladies Competition & team Competition Ladies time trial
4 10:30 Masters & Team Competition Men, Prone
5 10:45 Men Competition
6 11:00 Men Elite time trial

Finish between – 1:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Resting post (Tour Athletes only): Elfstedenbruggetje Canterlandseweg in Giekerk (12:00 pm – 3:00 pm)

Every day paddlers will need to pick up their GPS tracking device. Without a GPS tracking system, you are not allowed to start. GPS is for tracking and safety. People with an internet connection can follow the athletes LIVE. Losing or getting your GPS wet will cost you 200 euro!!

Total overview and addresses of every Start – Rest – Finish spots. (All city names of Start/ Resting/ Finish places are directing you into the right direction with Google maps)

Day 1 Start Resting place Finish
43.3 km Leeuwarden Sneek Sloten
Address City Beach, Sixmastraat 15  Leeuwarden Theatercafe Kramer, Westersingel 27 Jachthaven Lemsterpoort Jachthaven 7  Sloten
9:00 am All Tour 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm 2:00 – 6:00 pm
9:30 am All Women Race 2:00 – 6:00 pm
9:45 am All Men/ Masters Race 2:00 – 6:00 pm
10:00 am Elite
Day 2 Start Resting place Finish
45.5 km Sloten Stavoren Workum
Address Jachthaven Lemsterpoort Jachthaven 7  Sloten Stadsfenne 21 Sud 37, Workum
9:00 am All Tour 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm 2:00 – 6:00 pm
9:30 am All Women Race 2:00 – 6:00 pm
9:45 am All Men/ Masters Race 2:00 – 6:00 pm
10:00 am Elite
Day 3 Start Resting place Finish
41.3 km Workum Arum Franeker
Address Sud 37, Workum Tille (near an open field) Elfstedenbruggetje, Spaarbankstraat, Franeker
9:00 am All Tour 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm 2:00 – 6:00 pm
9:30 am All Women Race 2:00 – 6:00 pm
9:45 am All Men Race/ Masters Race 2:00 – 6:00 pm
10:00 am Elite
Day 4 Start Resting place Finish
42.6 km Franeker Oude Leye Dokkum
Address Elfstedenbruggetje, Spaarbankstraat, Franeker Leijester Hegedyk, sports field Dokkumer EE, in front of the Wind Mill Zeldenrust, Dokkum 
9:00 am All Tour 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm 2:00 – 6:00 pm
9:30 am All Women Race 2:00 – 6:00 pm
9:45 am All Men Race/ Masters Race 2:00 – 6:00 pm
10:00 am Elite
Day 5 Start Resting place (Tour atlethes only) Finish
27.2 km Dokkum Giekerk Leeuwarden
Address Dokkumer EE, in front of the Wind Mill Zeldenrust, Dokkum 11 Stedenbrug, Canterlandse weg Prinsentuin, Wissesdwinger 1  Leeuwarden
9:00 am All Tour Historical bridge 12:30 – 5:00 pm
9:30 am All Women Race 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm 12:30 – 5:00 pm
9:45 am All Men Race/ Masters Race 12:30 – 5:00 pm
10:00 am Elite